Launch app →

Europe · Reformation to revolution

Cispadane Republic

1796–1797

A short-lived French client republic "south of the Po" (Emilia — Bologna, Ferrara, Modena, Reggio), proclaimed in 1796. Its enduring legacy: at Reggio Emilia in January 1797 it adopted the green-white-red tricolour as its flag — the origin of the Italian national flag.

Existed
1796–1797
Shown on the map
1800–1802
Peak area
7k km²
Region
Europe

Overview

A short-lived French client republic "south of the Po" (Emilia — Bologna, Ferrara, Modena, Reggio), proclaimed in 1796. Its enduring legacy: at Reggio Emilia in January 1797 it adopted the green-white-red tricolour as its flag — the origin of the Italian national flag. It was merged into the Cisalpine Republic in 1797.

Common questions

What was the Cispadane Republic?
A short-lived French client republic "south of the Po" (Emilia — Bologna, Ferrara, Modena, Reggio), proclaimed in 1796. Its enduring legacy: at Reggio Emilia in January 1797 it adopted the green-white-red tricolour as its flag — the origin of the Italian national flag.
When did the Cispadane Republic exist?
The Cispadane Republic existed 1796–1797. On this map it is drawn 1800–1802.
How large was the Cispadane Republic?
At its greatest extent drawn on this map, the Cispadane Republic covered about 7,000 km². That is the largest area the border data gives it across the years it is drawn, not necessarily its greatest extent in history.

Sources

This compendium cites its sources once for the whole document rather than per territory. Its bibliography names the English Wikipedia articles for each polity as the primary basis, cross-checked against Encyclopædia Britannica, the World History Encyclopedia and the scholarship of Donald Queller, Thomas Madden and Jonathan Harris on the Fourth Crusade, whose post-conspiracy reading of 1204 this document follows. The article this entry is anchored on:

This entry was last updated .

This entry was researched and drafted with AI from the sources above, and has not been reviewed by a historian. How entries are made

Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0: reuse it with a credit to The World Through Time and a link to this page. Passages drawing on the Wikipedia articles listed above are also licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 by their contributors.

Border geometry for the map itself comes from Cliopatria v0.12 (Seshat Global History Databank, CC-BY-4.0).

See the Cispadane Republic in its world

Open the atlas at 1801 and every neighbour, rival and successor is on screen with it — then drag the slider and watch what happens next.

Open the map at 1801 →